Terms & Conditions

Terms of Use
Terms of Business
Privacy Notice
Cookie Policy

Terms of use

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

WHO WE ARE

freesy.com is a site operated by Reed Specialist Recruitment Ltd (”We” or “us”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 6903140 and have our registered office at Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane, London WC2A 1DT. Our main trading address is Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane, London WC2A 1DT. Our VAT number is GB835515525.

To contact us, please email support@freesy.com or telephone our customer service line on 02074211645.

BY USING OUR SITE YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you must not use our site.

THERE ARE OTHER TERMS THAT MAY APPLY TO YOU

These Terms of Use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

  • Our Privacy Notice; and
  • Our Cookie Policy

WE MAY MAKE CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

We may amend these Terms of Use from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

WE MAY MAKE CHANGES TO OUR SITE

We may update and change our site from time to time to reflect changes to our products, our users’ needs and our business priorities.

WE MAY SUSPEND OR WITHDRAW OUR SITE 

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. If you are a registered user, we will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

USE OF THE SITE

The site introduces contractors to hirers and vice versa with a view to the contractor providing services to the hirer (“Introduction”).

To use the site you must register and provide us with data some of which will be personal data and will be used by us in accordance with applicable data protection laws and our Privacy Policy.

To be eligible to use the site as a contractor, you must have the legal right to work in the UK and you must provide your services via a personal service company.

To be eligible to use the site as a hirer, you must be a UK based company, firm or other organisation and you must have vacancies within your organisation.

INTRODUCTIONS

All users must create a profile (“Profile”) by completing the relevant section of the site. In addition, hirers must create an assignment giving details of the vacancy they wish to fill by completing the relevant section of the site (“Assignment”). Users may browse Profiles and Assignments. Introductions are made by either:

  1. a contractor applying to an Assignment; or
  2. a hirer alerting a contractor to its Assignment.

ENGAGEMENTS/ONBOARDING

Upon an Introduction, the contractor and hirer contact details shall be exchanged with a view to the parties discussing the engagement of the contractor in respect of the relevant Assignment (“Engagement”).

An Engagement is agreed when the hirer makes an offer to the contractor in respect of the Assignment and the contractor accepts. For the avoidance of doubt, there will be no direct contract between the hirer and the contractor.

Additional information will be requested to onboard both the contractor and the hirer for the purposes of screening and payment. The onboarding process will be managed by our partner, ENGAGE TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS LTD. and will be subject to their terms and conditions.

HOW YOU MAY USE MATERIAL ON OUR SITE

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights laws around the world. All such rights are reserved. You must not use our trademarks, brands, logos or any part of the content on our site without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

DO NOT RELY ON INFORMATION ON THIS SITE  

The content on our site is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

OUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR LOSS OR DAMAGE SUFFERED BY YOU  

  • We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.
  • We exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our site or any content on it.
  • We will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:
    • use of, or inability to use, our site; or
    • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.
  • In particular, we will not be liable for:
    • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
    • business interruption;
    • loss of anticipated savings;
    • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
    • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

UPLOADING CONTENT TO OUR SITE  

Whenever you upload content or make contact with other users of our site, you warrant that such content and contact is genuine, not misleading and professional at all times.

You agree to indemnify us for any breach of the above warranty. This means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.

Any content you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you grant us a licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties.

We reserve the right to remove any content you upload to our site.

You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content.

UNACCEPTABLE USE

As a condition of your use of our site, you agree not to use the site in any way which amounts to an abuse. In particular, but without limitation, you agree not to use the site:

  • for any purpose which is unlawful or which promotes unlawful activity;
  • to commit any fraud (including without limitation, phishing or identity fraud);
  • for the purposes of promoting unsolicited advertising or spam;
  • in any manner which disrupts the operation of our site or business;
  • to represent or suggest that we endorse any business, product or service; and
  • to gain unauthorised access to computers, systems, data, accounts or networks.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR VIRUSES AND YOU MUST NOT INTRODUCE THEM

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful.

You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site.

You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

RULES ABOUT LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that (i) is fair and legal, (ii) does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, and (iii) complies with the rules below.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

You must not create a link which leads to a frame or other border environment around our site , nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission with immediate effect without giving reasons.

If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact support@freesy.com.

WHICH COUNTRY’S LAWS APPLY TO ANY DISPUTES?  

These terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction.


Terms of Business

GENERAL

  1. Definitions and interpretation:

    • “Client” means the hirer who has requested Freesy to introduce a Contractor or to whom Freesy has introduced a Contractor.

    • "Contractor" means a corporate entity which is introduced or supplied by Freesy to the Client for the purpose of an assignment.

    • “engaging a Contractor in any capacity” means employing, engaging or making use of a Contractor in any role on any basis, including without limitation, on a permanent, fixed term, temporary or self employed basis.

    • “introduction” means the provision by Freesy to the Client of any details, whether written or oral, of a Contractor or the Client's interview of a Contractor, and “introduce” shall be construed accordingly.

    • “Freesy” means Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited trading as Freesy.

    • “Regulations” means the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003.

    • “Site” means the website freesy.com

    • “Terms” means these terms of business and any agreed variations.

  2. These Terms take effect from 16 September 2019 and supersede any previous terms of business issued by Freesy. The Terms contain the entire agreement between the parties, and any terms put forward by the Client are excluded.

  3. No variation of these Terms is valid or shall be binding on Freesy unless confirmed by Freesy in writing to the Client.

  4. The charge made for a Contractor will be in accordance with the scale of charges set out on the Site at the time of introduction and will be calculated by multiplying the hourly or daily charge rate by the number of hours or days worked by the Contractor.

  5. All invoices are payable within 7 days of receipt. Receipt of invoice shall be deemed to be two days after the date shown on the invoice. VAT is payable at the prevailing rate.

  6. The Client shall reimburse travelling and other expenses reasonably incurred by a Contractor. In addition, the Client shall be liable to pay any employer’s national insurance contributions applicable to such expenses where (1) the Client’s advised expenses rate exceeds HMRC’s scale rates, or (2) the Client approves reimbursement of expenses without receipt.

  7. Freesy reserves the right to charge interest and compensation on overdue invoices in accordance with the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998 (as amended).

  8. The Client shall not at any time during the assignment require the Contractor to perform any act which is unlawful or which would render Freesy liable to any legal action from the Contractor or any third party. The Client warrants that no Contractor will be used to perform the duties normally performed by a worker who is taking part in an official strike or other official industrial action (the first worker), or the duties normally performed by the first worker’s replacement.

  9. Freesy accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss, damage, costs or expenses howsoever caused which the Client may suffer or incur arising out of or in connection with the introduction or supply to or engagement by the Client of a Contractor, and/or the acts or omissions of a Contractor, unless such loss, damage, costs or expenses are a direct result of the negligent acts or omissions of Freesy. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in this clause shall be deemed to exclude any liability which cannot by law be excluded, including without limitation, liability for death or personal injury and fraudulent misrepresentation.

  10. It is the Client’s responsibility to supply sufficient and accurate information about the assignment and to select a Contractor with appropriate experience, training and qualifications.

  11. The Client is responsible for ensuring that the Contractor's ability, qualifications and skills are adequate to operate any equipment, machinery and/or vehicles that the Contractor may be called upon to operate and the Client will be responsible for any liability arising thereunder.

  12. The Client is responsible for complying with all applicable health and safety laws and regulations at its premises and the Client will be responsible for any liability arising thereunder.

  13. The Client shall sign, authorise or otherwise confirm the timesheets submitted by the Contractor, and such signature, authorisation or other confirmation shall be deemed conclusive evidence that the Client agrees with the hours worked by the relevant Contractor, and that the Client will pay the charges for such hours in full. However, failure by the Client to sign, authorise or otherwise confirm any timesheet shall not preclude charging by Freesy in full for all time actually worked by the Contractor. Furthermore, unless Freesy is notified of any dissatisfaction with the work done by the Contractor within 7 days of submission of the timesheet by the Contractor, the Client shall be deemed to be fully satisfied with such work.

  14. Contractors may determine the manner in which its services are provided.

  15. All Contractors and persons supplied by the Contractors have opted out of the Regulations.

  16. A Contractor may provide a substitute to perform its services. The Client may object to such substitute it deems in its reasonable opinion to be unsuitable owing to lack of qualifications or experience.

  17. If during an assignment or within 12 months after its expiry or termination, the Client (1) engages a Contractor directly in any capacity (including, without limitation, pursuant to the Contractor’s application for an internally advertised position with the Client), or (2) engages a Contractor in any capacity through another supplier, or (3) refers a Contractor to a third party who engages the Contractor in any capacity otherwise than directly through Freesy, the Client will be liable for a transfer fee. Where the Contractor is engaged in a permanent capacity, the transfer fee shall be 20% of the Contractor’s first year gross remuneration from the commencement of such engagement. Where the Contractor is engaged in any other capacity (or, in the case of a Contractor engaged in a permanent capacity, where the remuneration of the relevant Contractor has not been disclosed to Freesy within 7 days of request), the transfer fee shall be 416x the hourly charge rate (or 52x the daily charge rate) applicable when the Contractor was last supplied to the Client. In the case of a Contractor who was not supplied to the Client, the hourly/daily charge rate shall be deemed to be £20 per hour or £160 per day. For the avoidance of doubt, “Contractor” includes any person supplied by the Contractor.

  18. The Client shall not bring any claim or legal proceedings in respect of any refund, credit note, debt, overpayment (including VAT) or other repayment, howsoever arising, after the expiry of 4 years after the date on which the relevant payment was made.

  19. If any provision or part thereof of these Terms of Business is held to be illegal or unenforceable the validity or enforceability of the remainder of the relevant provision and the Terms of Business shall not be affected.

  20. Neither party shall disclose any information of the other which is designated confidential or which ought reasonably to be regarded as confidential, except for information which is already in the public domain (otherwise than by breach of this clause) or where disclosure is required by law.

  21. Both parties shall comply with all applicable law, including without limitation, anti-discrimination legislation. In particular, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”), both the Client and Freesy are data controllers as defined in the DPA and both parties shall comply with their respective obligations under the DPA.

  22. These Terms of Business shall be governed by English law and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.


Privacy Notice


Contractors

freesy.com (“Freesy”) is an on demand hiring platform operated by Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited (“REED”), part of the REED Group of companies. REED mainly provides recruitment services where it supplies temporary workers to its clients or introduce permanent candidates to clients. Freesy is an online introduction website which enables temporary workers (“Contractors”) who supply their services through their own limited companies to be introduced in a cost effective and time efficient manner to hirers who are interested in their services. In order to provide its services, Freesy engages its partner, Engage Technology Limited (“Engage”) to provide some of the back-office functions (e.g referencing) in order to facilitate the introductions.

This document explains how we use the personal data (including when we share it with Engage) we collect about you when you register with Freesy.

Registration with and use of Freesy for job contractors and temporary workers is free.

Following your registration and in order for us to introduce you to potential hirers, it will be necessary and in our legitimate interests to process your personal data in the manner set out below.

In certain situations we may also ask you to supply limited special category personal data relating to criminal records or your health (“sensitive personal data”). We will only ask for sensitive personal data when it is needed to comply with a statutory obligation or to ensure that any employment rights are respected

1. What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you when you register with Freesy. That personal data is needed to provide you with the recruitment services we deliver.

That personal data includes your name, contact details, work history, employment preferences, dates of availability and proof of your eligibility to work. If you are successful in finding a contract through Freesy, we will also ask you to register with Engage. We will provide Engage with your name and email address. They will use this information to send you a welcome email requiring you to register with them. Engage acts as a data controller as well and will provide you with their own privacy notice when you register with them. The personal data Engage will require from you (e.g. reference providers, screening information, bank details etc), will enable them to facilitate the contract between REED and your limited company and ensure that you get paid. Please note that Engage will share all personal data they process in relation to you with Reed. They will fully explain this in the privacy notice they will provide to you when you register with them. Where we are legally required to do so, we may also ask that you provide details of any criminal offences and seek an up to date criminal records check. If any roles you wish to apply for require us to conduct additional checks, for example credit checks or for CCJ’s we will also use your personal data to perform those checks.

We may also ask you if you need any reasonable adjustments to be made in connection with the recruitment process or for an application for a particular role.

We will also keep details of any roles that you obtain through Freesy and copies of any correspondence sent to you and to any hirer in connection with such roles.

2. What do we do with your personal data?

We will use your personal data to provide you with our recruitment services, to manage your account and to email or text you about our recruitment services and roles which we consider relevant to your search for work.

This includes providing that personal data (including references), and where appropriate sensitive personal data, to prospective employers, who will use it for processing your application, for personnel administration, additional screening checks and for inspecting our files where they are entitled to do so.

We may also share your personal data with other divisions in REED in order to provide you with a full range of recruitment services to maximize your job search. This will normally happen where Freesy is unable to successfully introduce you to one of its clients.

We may also share your personal data with external companies retained by us to assist in providing you with our services. This includes companies which provide us with the communications services we use to send you emails and SMS messages as well as companies assisting us to manage our users’ accounts (e.g. analysing user trends to provide a more relevant and suitable user experience). Where we do so, we will only share your personal data to the extent necessary and in accordance with contracts which require those organisations not to retain your personal data for any longer than needed or use it for any other purposes (including marketing).

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Our goal is to provide you with useful recruitment services for the whole of your career. However, you retain control over your personal data and may instruct us to stop looking for work for you at any time. When instructed by you, we will remove your records from our database unless we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

Marketing

We will only send you information which relates to our recruitment services.

You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by following the instructions in our emails you receive from us.

Data Sharing and Transfers

We do not share your personal data with third parties, except where it is necessary to do so in order to provide you with our recruitment services as described above.

If we share your personal data with any third party service providers in the course of providing you with our services, those third party service providers are required to process your data in accordance with contracts which comply with data protection legislation. If your personal data is transferred to third party service providers outside the EEA, we will ensure that suitable safeguards are in place e.g. by using approved agreements. We will provide you with details of such safeguards upon request.

Your personal data is stored on servers in the European Economic Area and it is only transferred outside that area if you ask us to assist you in obtaining work outside the EEA, in which case it will be made available to the appropriate REED office overseas and to prospective employers in the relevant territories.

Access to your personal data and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email us at data.queries@reedglobal.com

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date, and are happy to remove or amend any information you think is inaccurate.

You also have the right to cease receiving our services at any time and have us delete all of your personal data, unless we are in the process of responding to any complaint that we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

Changes to our Personal Data Statement

We keep this document under regular review and we place any updates on this webpage. This statement was last updated on 30th July 2019.


Cookies


Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the Website, to compile statistical reports on Website activity and to help us make recommendations that are relevant to you.

We also use third party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website. Those companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide you with advertisements about other goods and services that may be of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice, including how to prevent it, please visit www.aboutcookies.org, www.allaboutcookiesor http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

More information about all of the cookies on the Website is available on our cookies page.

Other websites

Freesy contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites you should review their own privacy policies.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this statement or information we hold about you: by email at data.queries@reedglobal.com or write to us at Data Protection Officer, Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited, Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1DT.

You also have the right to raise any concerns about our processing of your personal data with the Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO), details of which are available at: https://ico.org.uk

Freesy.com Cookies

1. What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user's computer. It is generated by a web page server (which is basically the computer that operates the web site) and can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user's identification card, which tells a website when the user has returned. Cookies can't harm your computer and we don't store any personally identifiable information about you on any of our cookies.

2. Why do we use cookies on freesy.com?

freesy.com uses two types of cookies: cookies set by freesy.com and cookies set by third parties (i.e. other websites or services). freesy.com cookies enable us to keep you signed in to your account throughout your visit and to tailor the information displayed on the site to your preferences, such as recommending jobs.

3. What cookies do we use on freesy.com?

Below is a list of the main cookies set by freesy.com, and what each is used for: | cookieLegislation | Remembers we have shown users the Cookie banner| | AccessToken | Encrypted session that keeps you logged in the application until you log out | | IdToken | Encrypted session that keeps information about your role and identity until you log out | | User | User related information that remembers last login, role and id, used internally by Freesy |


Cookies set by third parties


freesy.com works with a number of third parties to provide services which help us to keep the website tailored to our users' needs. Some of these partners use cookies to help them deliver these services. A list of third party cookies can be found below:

Cookie nameUse
_hjIncludedInSampleSegment session cookie
_hjidSegment cookie (with expiry)
ajs_group_idSegment cookie (with expiry)
ajs_user_idSegment cookie (with expiry)
How can I manage my cookies on freesy.com?

If you wish to stop accepting cookies, you can do so through the Privacy Settings option in your browser.

Please be aware that by not accepting cookies you will not be able to use some of the key functions of freesy.com, including:

  • Registering with freesy.com

  • Signing in to freesy.com

  • Applying for jobs on freesy.com

To delete all cookies stored by freesy.com for your browser, please click on the button below: